48th Ward Weekly Update- February 15, 2021

48th Ward UpdateView this email in your browser
February 15, 2021
Dear Neighbor,

While we experience continued extreme weather, please see information below about how to stay safe and support your neighbors during this time. Please call 911 in the case of an emergency, and 311 to request city services. Click here to view a press conference from City leaders earlier today outlining how the City of Chicago is addressing today’s inclement weather.

Due to the extreme weather, my office is postponing our coat drive for Care for Real. We will not be collecting coats tomorrow at our office as planned. My office will share new dates for both the coat drive and the postponed COVID-19 Test Clinic in the next week.

Staying warm and safeIf you do not need to go out, please stay inside. Windchill temperatures will be low enough that even a few minutes of skin exposure to the weather could put you at risk for frostbite.According to the Chicago Heat Ordinance, from September 15 through June 1, the temperature inside a rental residence is required to be at least 68 degrees from 8:30am – 10:30pm and at least 66 degrees from 10:30pm – 8:30am. Please notify our office and call 311 if your residence is in violation of this ordinance.Click here for information on DFSS Warming Centers, and call 311 to receive up to date information on additional warming center availability.Please check in on your elderly neighbors during this time. If you know of a senior in the community who might need additional resources and support during the inclement weather, please email ginger@48thward.org.Keeping streets and walkways clearProperty owners are responsible for keeping the sidewalk in front of their property free and clear of snow and ice. We encourage neighbors to work together to keep our community safe and accessible. Please email or call our office if you need assistance clearing snow from in front of your home.If you are able, please help your neighbors to clear their sidewalks and cars of snow.The Department of Streets and Sanitation has more than 300 trucks out plowing and salting arterial streets. Click here to view the Plow Tracker to see where plows currently are. Crews will be focusing first on main arterials, and will then move onto residential side streets after the main streets are clear. Thank you for your patience.
Be safe and stay warm. 

Sincerely,

Harry Osterman
Alderman, 48th Ward